London Midwifery Collective

Holistic care, calmness & continuity from independent midwives

Privacy Notice

When referring to London Midwifery Collective in the text below, this refers to the individual independent midwives working trading under this name all of which are sole traders.

What is a privacy notice?

A privacy notice is a statement that describes how London Midwifery Collective collects, uses, retains and discloses personal information. Different organisations sometimes use different terms and it can be referred to as a privacy statement, a fair processing notice or a privacy policy. 


We respect your right with regards to data privacy and data protection when you communicate (online or offline) with us through our website, social media, text messages and offline programs or events.


To ensure that we process your personal data fairly and lawfully we are required to inform you:


· Why we need your data

· How it will be used and

· Who it will be shared with


This information also explains what rights you have to control how we use your information.


The law determines how organisations can use personal information. The key laws are: the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), the Human Rights Act 1998 (HRA), relevant health service legislation, and the common law duty of confidentiality.


Within these pages we describe instances where London Midwifery Collective is the “Data Controller”, for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, and where we direct or commission the processing of client data to help deliver better healthcare, or to assist the management of healthcare services.


London Midwifery Collective recognises the importance of protecting personal and confidential information in all that we do.


In the first instance, you should contact us via the website.


London Midwifery Collective is a ‘data controller’ under the DPA. We have notified the Information Commissioner that we process personal data and the details are publicly available from the:-

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane,

Wilmslow SK9 5AF

ico.org.uk


Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about. You can use the contact form on this website. 



What information do we collect?

Find out what information we collect about you, what types of personal data we handle and what we do with that information.


We only collect and use your information for a lawful purposes. These purposes include:


· Health administration and services

· Accounting and Auditing

· Accounts and records

· Advertising, marketing & public relations

· Information and databank administration

· Research

· Midwifery Education/ Training 


What types of personal data do we handle? We process personal information to enable us to support the provision of midwifery care to our clients, maintain our own accounts and records, promote our services, and support and manage working relations.

The types of personal information we use include:

· personal details such as names, addresses, telephone numbers

· family details for example next of kin details

· lifestyle and social circumstances

· details held in the client’s record, where we hold or manage the client’s record


We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

· racial and ethnic origin

· religious or similar beliefs

· complaints, accidents, and incident details


In terms of client information, information may include:

· physical or mental health details

· sexual life

How will we store your information?

We may keep your information in written form or on a computer and other electronic devices. These records are kept secure at our business address(es).

Sharing your information

There are a number of reasons why we share information. This can be due to:


· Our obligations to comply with current legislation

· Our duty to comply with a Court Order

· You have consented to disclosure

Retaining information

We will only retain information for as long as necessary. Records are maintained in line with the NHS retention schedule which determines the length of time records should be kept.

We will also maintain contact information on mobile devices for as long as is required so that you may contact us in the future. If you do not

wish this to be retained please let us know and we will delete the contact

information upon discharge.

Security of your information

We take our duty to protect your personal information and confidentiality seriously. We are committed to taking all reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of personal data for which we are responsible, whether computerised or on paper.

London Midwifery Collective are subject to the NHS Confidentiality

Code of Conduct, we are all required to protect your information, and inform

you of how your information will be used. This includes, in most circumstances, allowing you to decide if and how your information can be shared. We abide by this practice in all aspects of work including our independent practice.

How to access your information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to see the information

That London Midwifery Collective holds about you and why. Find out how to access information about you.


How to access your personal information


The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to see the information

that London Midwifery Collective holds about you and why. Requests must be made in writing and you will need to provide:


· adequate information [for example full name, address, date of birth, NHS number, etc.] so that your identity can be verified and your information located.

· an indication of what information you are requesting to enable us to locate this in an efficient manner.


A request for information from a health record has to be made with the appropriate data controller, this will be a member of London Midwifery Collective. Details on contacting us are on the Contact Us Page


We aim to comply with requests for access to personal data as quickly as

possible. We will ensure that we deal with requests within 40 days of receipt

unless there is a reason for delay that is justifiable under the Data Protection Act.


We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up

to date. If you think any information is inaccurate or incorrect then please

let us know promptly and we will ensure the records are amended. Some other verification may be requested to change the data record to ensure it is accurate.


We have devised this Privacy Notice to the best of our ability, based on information available to us on implementation of the GDPR regulations coming into effect as of 25/05/18. If necessary we will seek further guidance from the ICO in this matter as and when it becomes available. 


London Midwifery Collective, May 2018